Home

>

Assembly manuals

Task 3: Frame and suspension

Prerequisites

Assembly time

30 minutes

Tools needed

  • T10 torx screwdriver
  • wide flat screwdriver (not-provided)
  • 3mm hex-head key
  • 5mm hex-head key
  • 7mm hex-head wrench
  • 10mm hex-head wrench

Step 1: Main axis bearing holder

Prepare:

  • 8x m4x20 hex-headed screw (longest)
  • 8x m4 nut
  • 1x main frame (aluminum, painted grey)
  • 2x main axis bearing holder with 2 bearings each (aluminum, machined)
  • 3mm hex-head key
  • 7mm hex-head wrench

Insert the aluminum housing with bearings in a corresponding opening in the main frame.
Insert 4x m4x20 screws, one in each hole.
Screw m4 nut on each screw. For now only by hands, just to make sure the screws won't fall off.
Tighten the connections using a 3mm hex key and a 7mm wrench.
Perform the same step for the other side of the frame.

Step 2: Differential bar holder

Prepare:

  • step 1 assembly
  • 1x differential bar holder (stainless steel)
  • 3x m4x10 torx screw
  • 3x m4 nut
  • T10 screwdriver
  • 7mm flat wrench

Align the bar holder the way its flat surface meets the upper side of the main frame.
Insert one m4x10 torx screw with the screw head positioned inside the frame.
Secure the connection by hand.
Do the same with the two remaining holes.
Tighten the connection using a torx key and a 7mm wrench.

Step 3: Differential bar

Prepare:

  • step 2 assembly
  • 1x differential bar (aluminum, painted grey)
  • 2x plastic plain bearings with flanges (black)
  • 1x axis shoulder screw (black)
  • 1x 8mm flat washer
  • 1x m6 nut
  • wide flat screwdriver (not provided)
  • 10mm hex wrench

Press the plain bearings into the differential bar central hole. Some force needed, you can for ex. push it leaning with all your weight on the bar.
To the same on the other side of the bar.
Make sure the plain bearings are pushed all the way and there's no clearance between their flanges and the bar surface.
Insert the black shoulder screw into the differential holder hole. The shoulder screw head must face the upper part of the frame.
Push the differential bar on the screw (from the bottom of the assembly).
Rotate the assembly and put a 8mm washer on the screw.
Put a m6 nut on the screw thread.
Tighten the nut using a 10mm wrench and keeping the screw fixed using any flat-head screwdriver from the other side.
Make sure the differential bar can still move and there;s no excess play in the assembly.

Step 4: Main axis assembly

  • 2x differential arm (steel, painted black)
  • 2x ball bearing pushrod (plastic)
  • 2x m6 screw
  • 2x m6 nut
  • 5mm hex-head key
  • 10mm hex wrench

Take one differential arm, one plastic pushrod and one m6x16 screw and assemble them as in the photo.
Secure the connection with the m6 nut.
Tighten using a 5mm hex key and a 10mm wrench. Tighten enough not to have any play, but still to allow the pushrod move.
Do the same with the second differential arm.

Step 5: Main axis assembly

  • 1x step 3 assembly
  • 2x step 4 assemblies
  • 2x m6 screw
  • 2x m6 nut
  • 2x main axis screw (shoulder screw)
  • 2x m8 washer
  • 5mm hex-head key
  • 10mm hex wrench

Insert the shoulder screw into the differential arm central hole. Mind the from which side the screw is inserted.
Put a m8 washer on the screw from the other side.
Insert the assembly into the main axis housing of the frame assembly.
Screw the m6 nut on the main axis screw thread.
Tighten the connection using a 5mm hex key and 10mm wrench. Tighten quite well, but don't allow the differential arm to rotate with a 'click' - reverse ca. 1/8 of the nut rotation if it happens.
Perform the same on the other side.
Position the differential arms pushrods to meet the differential bar holes.
Use m6x16 screw for each hole.
Tighten using a 5mm hex key. Just enough to keep everything tight, but to still allow the differential to move.
Check how and if the differential moves.

Step 6: Wheel holders

  • 2x type A wheel holder (steel, painted black)
  • 2x type B wheel holder (steel, painted black)
  • 16x m5x8 hex-head screws (with integrated washers)
  • 16x t-nut
  • 3mm hex-head key

Insert a m5x8 screw in one of the wheel holder holes with the screw head facing inward. Screw a t-nut on the other side - just to keep it together, one or two rotations will be enough.
Perform the same for the remaining screws.
Perform the same with all the wheel holders.
Insert a m5x8 screw and a t-nut in the differential arms holes. The same way as with the wheel holders.
Now it's time to assemble the suspension beams to the rest of the suspension.
Pick the suspension beam and look for a scratch on one of the more narrow sides.
Attach the suspension beam to the differential arm with the scratch facing inwards. Align all the t-nuts to fit in the beam groove.
Slide the beam until the scratch lines up with the differential arm edge. Keep the parts together.
Tighten the screws using a 4mm hex key.
Look closely: check if every t-nut is rotated the way it catches the beam groove from the inside.
Pick the wheel holders and the whole frame and suspension assembly.
Rotate the assembly to see the bottom side.
Attach each of the wheel holders at the ends of the suspension beams, with the holders protruding outwards. Secure them by tightening the screws with a 4mm hex key.
Check again if the t-nuts are rotated properly. If they are not rotated (are inline with the groove), they seem to sit tight, but don't hold the assembly.
The assembly should look this way.

Step 7: Backframe

Prepare:

  • step 6 assembly
  • 1x backframe
  • 4x m4x8 torx screws
  • T10 torx screwdriver

Attach the backframe to the assembly and insert 2x m4x8 screws from the top.
Tighten them using the torx key.
Rotate the assembly and insert remaining 2x m4x8 torx screws from the bottom.
Align the backframe to keep it symmetrical and tighten the screws.

Done! Only 4 Tasks remaining and you'll be good to go.

Next step: Go to ->

Task 4: Battery

Task 4: Battery

Need help? Contact us - contact@fictionlab.pl