Home

>

Assembly manuals

Task 5: Additional quarter and front cover

Prerequisites

Assembly time

10 minutes

Tools needed

  • T10 torx screwdriver

Step 1: Front cover

Prepare:

  • 1x mounting plate (aluminim, painted grey)
  • 1x front cover (3D-printed)
  • 4x m4x10 (or m4x8) torx screw
  • 4x m4 square nut
  • T10 torx screwdriver

Pick the front cover and insert 4x m4 square nuts, one in each corresponding groove. Keep the cover tilted front to make sure the nuts won't fall.
Align the mounting plate with the front cover and insert and pre-tighten m4x10 torx screws, one in each of the corresponding holes in the plate front.
Tighten the screws using a T10 torx key.

Step 2: Additional quarter

Prepare:

  • 1x additional quarter metal plate (aluminum, painted grey)
  • 1x additional quarer cover (3D-printed)
  • 2x m4x8 torx screw
  • 2x m4 square nut
  • T10 torx screwdriver

Insert 2x m4 square nuts in the additional quarter cover, one in each groove. Keep the cover tilted not to allow the nuts to fall off.
Insert 2x m4x8 screws to secure the connection.
Tighten the screws using a T10 torx key.

Good job!

After this Task you'll end up with 4x m4x8 torx screws that will be used to assemble the Main electronics box and the mounting plat assembly to the frame in the Task 5.
And with 3x m5x10 hex head screws that will be used to mount the additional quarter to the Rover in the Task 8.

Next step: Go to ->

Task 6: MEB to frame assembly

Task 6: MEB to frame assembly

Need help? Contact us - contact@fictionlab.pl